Varsity Wrestling · Hot Dogs go 2-2 at Zionsville


Frankfort Wrestlers went 2-2 at the Mike Findley Hall of Fame Classic.  The Dogs had 4 wrestlers go undefeated on the day: Armando Roe, Elijah Anthony, Jimmy Ostler and Diego Nava.  Complete results can be found below.  The Hot Dogs host Western Tuesday for Senior Night.

Round 1

Rushville defeated Frankfort 38-33

  • 120 – Dylan Galusha (Rushville) over Jacob Burns (Frankfort) Fall 0:59
  • 126 – Matthew Bertram (Rushville) over Josue Bautista (Frankfort) Fall 2:42
  • 132 – Braiden Hunter (Rushville) over Marco Cruz (Frankfort) TF 20-3
  • 138 – James Ostler (Frankfort) over Garrett Bergen (Rushville) Dec 11-9
  • 145 – Lowell Joya (Rushville) over Juan Campos (Frankfort) Fall 4:00
  • 152 – Andric Mullinax (Frankfort) over Matthew Komlanc (Rushville) SV-1 6-4
  • 160 – Franzel Pozos (Frankfort) over Alan Busche (Rushville) Fall 0:29
  • 170 – Marcus Malson (Rushville) over Christian Matias (Frankfort) Dec 11-9
  • 182 – Nick Lawler (Rushville) over Oliver Lopez (Frankfort) Fall 0:35
  • 195 – Nelson Honore (Frankfort) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 220 – Diego Nava (Frankfort) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 285 – Devin Richardson (Rushville) over Charlie Garcia (Frankfort) Fall 0:59
  • 106 – Armando Roa (Frankfort) over Tuff Tackett (Rushville) Maj 21-10
  • 113 – Elijah Anthony (Frankfort) over Conner Ervin (Rushville) TF 22-7

Round 2

Noblesville defeated Frankfort 37-36

  • 120 – Reis Darlington (Noblesville) over Jacob Burns (Frankfort) Fall 2:22
  • 126 – Josue Bautista (Frankfort) over Christian James Livingston (Noblesville) Fall 0:21
  • 132 – Tim Alexander (Noblesville) over Marco Cruz (Frankfort) Fall 5:20
  • 138 – James Ostler (Frankfort) over Cesar Sierra (Noblesville) Dec 15-8
  • 145 – Bryce Murray (Noblesville) over Juan Campos (Frankfort) Maj 12-3
  • 152 – Caleb Dean (Noblesville) over Andric Mullinax (Frankfort) Dec 9-3
  • 160 – Franzel Pozos (Frankfort) over Joe Wolf (Noblesville) Fall 2:30
  • 170 – Christian Matias (Frankfort) over Josh Evans (Noblesville) Dec 9-8
  • 182 – Seth Stone (Noblesville) over Oliver Lopez (Frankfort) Fall 0:34
  • 195 – Jacob Etchison (Noblesville) over Nelson Honore (Frankfort) Fall 0:47
  • 220 – Diego Nava (Frankfort) over Jacob Long (Noblesville) Fall 2:38
  • 285 – Adam Rider (Noblesville) over Charlie Garcia (Frankfort) Fall 1:17
  • 106 – Armando Roa (Frankfort) over Jefferey (Cade) Iles (Noblesville) Fall 4:31
  • 113 – Elijah Anthony (Frankfort) over Will Cash (Noblesville) Fall 1:56

Round 3

Frankfort defeated Zionsville B 60-21

  • 126 – Josue Bautista (Frankfort) over Nate Wiethoff (Zionsville B) Fall 0:16
  • 132 – Marco Cruz (Frankfort) over James Dao (Zionsville B) Fall 4:31
  • 138 – James Ostler (Frankfort) over Sam Ferguson (Zionsville B) Fall 3:04
  • 145 – Juan Campos (Frankfort) over Austin Parker (Zionsville B) Fall 1:42
  • 152 – Nick Odle (Zionsville B) over Daniel Garcia (Frankfort) Fall 2:52
  • 160 – Gregory Mariacher (Zionsville B) over Franzel Pozos (Frankfort) Dec 12-9
  • 170 – Christian Matias (Frankfort) over Chris Ellsworth (Zionsville B) Fall 1:25
  • 182 – Oliver Lopez (Frankfort) over Tyler Alessandrini (Zionsville B) Fall 1:51
  • 195 – Ryan Hughes (Zionsville B) over Nelson Honore (Frankfort) Fall 1:13
  • 220 – Diego Nava (Frankfort) over Eli Smith (Zionsville B) Fall 1:18
  • 285 – Charlie Garcia (Frankfort) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 106 – Armando Roa (Frankfort) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 113 – Elijah Anthony (Frankfort) over Gavin Bothwell (Zionsville B) Fall 2:27
  • 120 – Forest LaPlante (Zionsville B) over Jacob Burns (Frankfort) Fall 2:23

Round 4

Frankfort defeated Elwood 72-12

  • 132 – Marco Cruz (Frankfort) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 138 – James Ostler (Frankfort) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 145 – Juan Campos (Frankfort) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 152 – Andric Mullinax (Frankfort) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 160 – Franzel Pozos (Frankfort) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 170 – Christian Matias (Frankfort) over Damon Cornwell (Elwood) Fall 0:47
  • 182 – Oliver Lopez (Frankfort) over Coby Horton (Elwood) Fall 0:26
  • 195 – Chase Lovell (Elwood) over Nelson Honore (Frankfort) Fall 1:37
  • 220 – Diego Nava (Frankfort) over Keegan Moss (Elwood) Fall 0:37
  • 285 – Blake Wilburn (Elwood) over Charlie Garcia (Frankfort) Fall 1:49
  • 106 – Armando Roa (Frankfort) over Kaleb Colwell (Elwood) Fall 2:21
  • 113 – Elijah Anthony (Frankfort) over Jayden Reese (Elwood) Fall 2:48
  • 120 – Jacob Burns (Frankfort) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 126 – Josue Bautista (Frankfort) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf