Varsity Wrestling · Roa, Anthony and Ostler Conference Champions


Sagamore Conference 2020 

The Hot Dog wrestler placed 3rd as a team at the Sagamore Conference Meet.  It was a team race all day with Frankfort leading most of it.  In the final road the Dogs fell behind both Southmont and Lebanon.

The Dogs did have three wrestlers earn 1st team honors. Armando Roa and Jimmy Ostler both won their 1st Conference Championships with pins in the finals.  Elijah Anthony (State Ranked #3) earned his 2nd Conference Title with a pin in the finals.

Josue Bautista, Christian Matias and Diego Nava all earned 2nd team all conference honors.

Team Scores

Southmont 238.02

Lebanon 228.03

Frankfort 222.04

Crawfordsville 148.05

North Montgomery 136.06

Danville 110.07

Western Boone 91.08

Tri-West 61.0106

106

Armando Roa (22-2) placed 1st and scored 26.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Armando Roa (Frankfort) 22-2 won by forfeit over Forfeit Forfeit (Western Boone) 0-1 (For.)
  • Semifinal – Armando Roa (Frankfort) 22-2 won by fall over Keegan Alsman (Crawfordsville) 16-13 (Fall 2:14)
  • 1st Place Match – Armando Roa (Frankfort) 22-2 won by fall over Ethan Coffman (Lebanon) 19-9 (Fall 5:03)

113

Elijah Anthony (30-0) placed 1st and scored 26.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Elijah Anthony (Frankfort) 30-0 won by forfeit over Bethany DeGraw (Lebanon) 2-2 (For.)
  • Semifinal – Elijah Anthony (Frankfort) 30-0 won by fall over Everett Westfall (Danville) 12-16 (Fall 1:51)
  • 1st Place Match – Elijah Anthony (Frankfort) 30-0 won by fall over Evan Trent (Western Boone) 25-7 (Fall 3:05)

120

Jacob Burns (2-13) placed 8th and scored 1.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Baydin Hall (North Montgomery) 24-3 won by fall over Jacob Burns (Frankfort) 2-13 (Fall 0:20)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Ethan Conkright (Crawfordsville) 21-10 won by fall over Jacob Burns (Frankfort) 2-13 (Fall 4:36)
  • 7th Place Match – Hunter Adams (Danville) 9-18 won by fall over Jacob Burns (Frankfort) 2-13 (Fall 2:30)

126

Josue Bautista (14-6) placed 2nd and scored 20.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Josue Bautista (Frankfort) 14-6 won by forfeit over Forfeit Forfeit (Tri-West) 0-2 (For.)
  • Semifinal – Josue Bautista (Frankfort) 14-6 won by fall over Alex Brown (Crawfordsville) 22-11 (Fall 2:18)
  • 1st Place Match – Camren Toole (Lebanon) 29-0 won by fall over Josue Bautista (Frankfort) 14-6 (Fall 4:41)

132

Marco Cruz (14-8) placed 4th and scored 14.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Marco Cruz (Frankfort) 14-8 won by fall over Elijah Shehadi (Danville) 6-20 (Fall 1:16)
  • Semifinal – Isaac Rogers (Crawfordsville) 18-8 won by decision over Marco Cruz (Frankfort) 14-8 (Dec 15-10)
  • Cons. Semi – Marco Cruz (Frankfort) 14-8 won by fall over Zach Bladwin (Lebanon) 16-14 (Fall 2:19)
  • 3rd Place Match – Christian Hall (North Montgomery) 4-7 won by decision over Marco Cruz (Frankfort) 14-8 (Dec 6-4)

138

James Ostler (22-10) placed 1st and scored 24.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – James Ostler (Frankfort) 22-10 won by major decision over Gage Galloway (North Montgomery) 12-16 (MD 13-2)
  • Semifinal – James Ostler (Frankfort) 22-10 won by fall over Ethan Bayles (Western Boone) 8-6 (Fall 3:24)
  • 1st Place Match – James Ostler (Frankfort) 22-10 won by major decision over Richard Pan (Crawfordsville) 16-12 (MD 20-9)

145

Juan Campos (18-13) placed 5th and scored 10.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Jaden Bailey (Western Boone) 21-10 won by decision over Juan Campos (Frankfort) 18-13 (Dec 4-2)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Juan Campos (Frankfort) 18-13 won by forfeit over Forfeit Forfeit (Danville) 0-2 (For.)
  • Cons. Semi – Clayton Owens (Crawfordsville) 23-10 won by major decision over Juan Campos (Frankfort) 18-13 (MD 8-0)
  • 5th Place Match – Juan Campos (Frankfort) 18-13 won by fall over Jacob Malicoat (Tri-West) 13-23 (Fall 3:24)

152

Andric Mullinax (9-6) placed 4th and scored 14.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Andric Mullinax (Frankfort) 9-6 won by forfeit over Forfeit Forfeit (Western Boone) 0-2 (For.)
  • Semifinal – Eli Fox (Lebanon) 13-9 won by fall over Andric Mullinax (Frankfort) 9-6 (Fall 3:18)
  • Cons. Semi – Andric Mullinax (Frankfort) 9-6 won by fall over Edwin Gil Hererra (Crawfordsville) 13-20 (Fall 2:00)
  • 3rd Place Match – Evan Francis (Southmont) 10-15 won by fall over Andric Mullinax (Frankfort) 9-6 (Fall 3:51)

160

Franzel Pozos (22-11) placed 4th and scored 13.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Franzel Pozos (Frankfort) 22-11 won by fall over Collin Rusk (Crawfordsville) 14-18 (Fall 4:15)
  • Semifinal – Dominic Pugliese (Tri-West) 32-3 won by major decision over Franzel Pozos (Frankfort) 22-11 (MD 15-2)
  • Cons. Semi – Franzel Pozos (Frankfort) 22-11 won by major decision over Dylan Braun (North Montgomery) 5-13 (MD 12-2)
  • 3rd Place Match – Trevor Weakley (Western Boone) 27-4 won by fall over Franzel Pozos (Frankfort) 22-11 (Fall 2:54)

170

Christian Matias (23-7) placed 2nd and scored 19.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Christian Matias (Frankfort) 23-7 won by major decision over Ethan Powell (Crawfordsville) 1-7 (MD 16-6)
  • Semifinal – Christian Matias (Frankfort) 23-7 won by fall over Dylan Small (Western Boone) 16-6 (Fall 4:55)
  • 1st Place Match – Chandler Schubert (Danville) 23-5 won by major decision over Christian Matias (Frankfort) 23-7 (MD 13-3)

182

Oliver Lopez (11-13) placed 5th and scored 10.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Riley Woodall (Southmont) 20-4 won by fall over Oliver Lopez (Frankfort) 11-13 (Fall 0:30)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Oliver Lopez (Frankfort) 11-13 won by forfeit over Forfeit Forfeit (Western Boone) 0-2 (For.)
  • Cons. Semi – John Stillwell (Lebanon) 17-10 won by fall over Oliver Lopez (Frankfort) 11-13 (Fall 2:18)
  • 5th Place Match – Oliver Lopez (Frankfort) 11-13 won by forfeit over Ethan Patton (Crawfordsville) 15-15 (For.)

195

Brenton Wood (7-8) placed 4th and scored 14.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Brenton Wood (Frankfort) 7-8 won by fall over Moises Mora (Crawfordsville) 12-10 (Fall 4:33)
  • Semifinal – Collin Martin (Southmont) 16-8 won by fall over Brenton Wood (Frankfort) 7-8 (Fall 0:43)
  • Cons. Semi – Brenton Wood (Frankfort) 7-8 won by fall over Jackson Houghton (Lebanon) 5-8 (Fall 1:20)
  • 3rd Place Match – Moises Mora (Crawfordsville) 12-10 won by decision over Brenton Wood (Frankfort) 7-8 (Dec 10-3)

220

Diego Nava (25-6) placed 2nd and scored 20.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Diego Nava (Frankfort) 25-6 won by forfeit over Forfeit Forfeit (Tri-West) 0-1 (For.)
  • Semifinal – Diego Nava (Frankfort) 25-6 won by fall over Ethan Himes (Southmont) 15-10 (Fall 0:35)
  • 1st Place Match – Drew Webster (North Montgomery) 29-0 won by fall over Diego Nava (Frankfort) 25-6 (Fall 3:02)

285

Charlie Garcia (9-15) placed 5th and scored 11.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Charlie Garcia (Frankfort) 9-15 won by forfeit over Forfeit Forfeit (Tri-West) 0-1 (For.)
  • Semifinal – Nick Morgan (Lebanon) 22-2 won by fall over Charlie Garcia (Frankfort) 9-15 (Fall 0:52)
  • Cons. Semi – Perrin Emberton (Western Boone) 9-18 won by fall over Charlie Garcia (Frankfort) 9-15 (Fall 0:43)
  • 5th Place Match – Charlie Garcia (Frankfort) 9-15 won by forfeit over Forfeit Forfeit () 2-2 (For.)