Hot Dogs News · Elijah Anthony and Christian Matias advance to Regional


The Hot Dogs placed 6th as a team in the 10 team Frankfort Sectional.  We have two wrestlers place top 4 and moving on to the regional, Elijah Anthony 2nd and Christian Matias 3rd.  Placing 5th for the Dogs and regional alternates includes; Armondo Roa and Joshua Bautista. Emma Pillion, Daniel Sanchez, Franzel Pozos, Oliver Lopez and Diego Nava all placed 6th.

 

Team Scores
1 Carmel 284.5
2 Westfield 202.0
3 Hamilton Southeastern 199.5
4 Fishers 140.0
5 Lebanon 98.0
6 Frankfort 83.0
7 Sheridan 50.0
8 Clinton Prairie 48.0
9 Rossville 39.5
10 Clinton Central 36.0

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Suhas Chundi of Carmel
  • 2nd Place – Braxton Vest of Westfield
  • 3rd Place – Mat Benson of Hamilton Southeastern
  • 4th Place – Ethan Coffman of Lebanon
  • 5th Place – Armando Roa of Frankfort
  • 6th Place – Anthony Riley of Fishers

1st Place Match

  • Suhas Chundi (Carmel) 30-2, Sr. over Braxton Vest (Westfield) 25-8, So. (MD 14-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Mat Benson (Hamilton Southeastern) 26-10, So. over Ethan Coffman (Lebanon) 23-11, Fr. (Fall 2:07)

5th Place Match

  • Armando Roa (Frankfort) 25-4, Jr. over Anthony Riley (Fishers) 18-17, . (Fall 4:20)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brac Hooper of Carmel
  • 2nd Place – Elijah Anthony of Frankfort
  • 3rd Place – Dylan Driver of Westfield
  • 4th Place – Griffin Ingalls of Fishers
  • 5th Place – Bryce Longnecker of Rossville
  • 6th Place – Bret Weesner of Sheridan

1st Place Match

  • Brac Hooper (Carmel) 21-3, So. over Elijah Anthony (Frankfort) 33-1, So. (TB-1 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Dylan Driver (Westfield) 26-8, Jr. over Griffin Ingalls (Fishers) 29-5, . (Dec 2-1)

5th Place Match

  • Bryce Longnecker (Rossville) 32-5, Jr. over Bret Weesner (Sheridan) 11-8, So. (TF-1.5 3:00 (17-0))

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Carson Eldred of Westfield
  • 2nd Place – Jacob Simone of Hamilton Southeastern
  • 3rd Place – PJ Pritchett of Fishers
  • 4th Place – Luke Farling of Carmel
  • 5th Place – Austin Bond of Sheridan
  • 6th Place – Emma Pillion * of Frankfort

1st Place Match

  • Carson Eldred (Westfield) 33-1, Sr. over Jacob Simone (Hamilton Southeastern) 24-6, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)

3rd Place Match

  • PJ Pritchett (Fishers) 26-8, Sr. over Luke Farling (Carmel) 11-8, So. (Dec 5-0)

5th Place Match

  • Austin Bond (Sheridan) 35-3, So. over Emma Pillion * (Frankfort) 7-13, Fr. (TF-1.5 3:49 (16-1))

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Joey Langeman of Carmel
  • 2nd Place – Camren Toole of Lebanon
  • 3rd Place – Brady Drlik of Westfield
  • 4th Place – Zachary Strueder of Fishers
  • 5th Place – Josue Bautista of Frankfort
  • 6th Place – Noah Ehrie of Sheridan

1st Place Match

  • Joey Langeman (Carmel) 29-5, Sr. over Camren Toole (Lebanon) 33-1, Sr. (Dec 5-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Brady Drlik (Westfield) 17-9, Sr. over Zachary Strueder (Fishers) 20-11, So. (Dec 9-8)

5th Place Match

  • Josue Bautista (Frankfort) 17-8, So. over Noah Ehrie (Sheridan) 31-8, So. (Dec 10-4)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Milo Merkel of Westfield
  • 2nd Place – TJ Barrett of Carmel
  • 3rd Place – Gaige Lloyd of Hamilton Southeastern
  • 4th Place – Dylan Parodi of Fishers
  • 5th Place – Leo DeLeon of Clinton Central
  • 6th Place – Baldwin Zach of Lebanon

1st Place Match

  • Milo Merkel (Westfield) 21-6, Sr. over TJ Barrett (Carmel) 16-9, So. (MD 8-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Gaige Lloyd (Hamilton Southeastern) 20-12, So. over Dylan Parodi (Fishers) 11-8, Jr. (Dec 4-1)

5th Place Match

  • Leo DeLeon (Clinton Central) 19-21, Fr. over Baldwin Zach (Lebanon) 18-18, So. (Dec 2-0)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brendan Mattingly of Carmel
  • 2nd Place – Jake Lemieux of Hamilton Southeastern
  • 3rd Place – Makai Smith of Lebanon
  • 4th Place – Josh Thompson of Fishers
  • 5th Place – Evan Tilton of Sheridan
  • 6th Place – Ian Watson of Westfield

1st Place Match

  • Brendan Mattingly (Carmel) 26-3, Sr. over Jake Lemieux (Hamilton Southeastern) 25-12, Jr. (Dec 5-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Makai Smith (Lebanon) 26-11, Fr. over Josh Thompson (Fishers) 15-18, Jr. (Dec 4-0)

5th Place Match

  • Evan Tilton (Sheridan) 20-4, Fr. over Ian Watson (Westfield) 11-18, Jr. (Dec 8-4)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jake Shafer of Carmel
  • 2nd Place – Reece Luhmann of Hamilton Southeastern
  • 3rd Place – Tyler Lindamood of Fishers
  • 4th Place – Devin Miller of Rossville
  • 5th Place – Mace Bond of Sheridan
  • 6th Place – Kevin Dotse of Westfield

1st Place Match

  • Jake Shafer (Carmel) 26-6, Jr. over Reece Luhmann (Hamilton Southeastern) 32-5, Sr. (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Tyler Lindamood (Fishers) 15-7, Jr. over Devin Miller (Rossville) 22-12, So. (MD 12-1)

5th Place Match

  • Mace Bond (Sheridan) 31-8, Sr. over Kevin Dotse (Westfield) 12-21, So. (Dec 5-4)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alec McLaren of Westfield
  • 2nd Place – Eli Fox of Lebanon
  • 3rd Place – Paul Ginella of Carmel
  • 4th Place – Trevon Ternoir of Hamilton Southeastern
  • 5th Place – Zach Willard of Fishers
  • 6th Place – Daniel Sanchez of Frankfort

1st Place Match

  • Alec McLaren (Westfield) 23-15, So. over Eli Fox (Lebanon) 19-13, Jr. (Fall 4:24)

3rd Place Match

  • Paul Ginella (Carmel) 17-13, Sr. over Trevon Ternoir (Hamilton Southeastern) 7-6, Jr. (Dec 8-4)

5th Place Match

  • Zach Willard (Fishers) 15-12, So. over Daniel Sanchez (Frankfort) 5-9, Sr. (Dec 7-1)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jackson Mitchell of Carmel
  • 2nd Place – Easton Williamson of Lebanon
  • 3rd Place – Ryan Cast of Hamilton Southeastern
  • 4th Place – Cael Albaugh of Clinton Central
  • 5th Place – Austin McClure of Westfield
  • 6th Place – Franzel Pozos of Frankfort

1st Place Match

  • Jackson Mitchell (Carmel) 26-9, Sr. over Easton Williamson (Lebanon) 30-3, Sr. (Dec 4-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Ryan Cast (Hamilton Southeastern) 25-12, So. over Cael Albaugh (Clinton Central) 32-9, Fr. (Dec 10-5)

5th Place Match

  • Austin McClure (Westfield) 15-18, So. over Franzel Pozos (Frankfort) 24-14, Sr. (Dec 5-1)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gabe Davin of Carmel
  • 2nd Place – Ronan Hiner of Hamilton Southeastern
  • 3rd Place – Christian Matias of Frankfort
  • 4th Place – James Carroll * of Fishers
  • 5th Place – Jacob Butcher of Rossville
  • 6th Place – Gabe Holler of Sheridan

1st Place Match

  • Gabe Davin (Carmel) 29-3, Sr. over Ronan Hiner (Hamilton Southeastern) 22-4, Sr. (Dec 11-8)

3rd Place Match

  • Christian Matias (Frankfort) 27-8, Sr. over James Carroll * (Fishers) 9-21, So. (MD 11-3)

5th Place Match

  • Jacob Butcher (Rossville) 30-6, Sr. over Gabe Holler (Sheridan) 20-20, So. (Fall 2:19)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Garrett Sharp of Carmel
  • 2nd Place – Max Broom of Hamilton Southeastern
  • 3rd Place – Seth Martin of Westfield
  • 4th Place – John Stillwell of Lebanon
  • 5th Place – Peyton Cross of Sheridan
  • 6th Place – Oliver Lopez of Frankfort

1st Place Match

  • Garrett Sharp (Carmel) 22-7, Sr. over Max Broom (Hamilton Southeastern) 26-7, So. (MD 13-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Seth Martin (Westfield) 23-13, Jr. over John Stillwell (Lebanon) 24-14, Jr. (Dec 8-5)

5th Place Match

  • Peyton Cross (Sheridan) 32-7, Fr. over Oliver Lopez (Frankfort) 13-16, Sr. (TF-1.5 3:16 (15-0))

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – JD Farrell of Fishers
  • 2nd Place – Zach White of Carmel
  • 3rd Place – Gabe Arvin of Westfield
  • 4th Place – Jason Stevens of Clinton Prairie
  • 5th Place – Jake Schneider of Hamilton Southeastern
  • 6th Place – Derek Merritt of Rossville

1st Place Match

  • JD Farrell (Fishers) 32-1, Sr. over Zach White (Carmel) 18-5, Jr. (Fall 3:56)

3rd Place Match

  • Gabe Arvin (Westfield) 25-10, Jr. over Jason Stevens (Clinton Prairie) 29-4, Sr. (TF-1.5 4:23 (21-6))

5th Place Match

  • Jake Schneider (Hamilton Southeastern) 17-23, So. over Derek Merritt (Rossville) 14-14, Jr. (Fall 0:51)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Haakon Van Beynen of Carmel
  • 2nd Place – Matt Schilling of Clinton Prairie
  • 3rd Place – Dakota Arvin of Westfield
  • 4th Place – Devin Dudley of Hamilton Southeastern
  • 5th Place – Wyatt Holley of Fishers
  • 6th Place – Diego Nava of Frankfort

1st Place Match

  • Haakon Van Beynen (Carmel) 22-7, Sr. over Matt Schilling (Clinton Prairie) 30-5, Sr. (MD 15-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Dakota Arvin (Westfield) 26-10, Jr. over Devin Dudley (Hamilton Southeastern) 19-16, Jr. (Dec 3-0)

5th Place Match

  • Wyatt Holley (Fishers) 14-13, . over Diego Nava (Frankfort) 27-9, Sr. (Dec 7-1)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Andrew Irick of Hamilton Southeastern
  • 2nd Place – Mihails Platonov of Westfield
  • 3rd Place – Kolt Keller of Clinton Central
  • 4th Place – Sean Patrick of Clinton Prairie
  • 5th Place – Max Kohn of Fishers
  • 6th Place – Collin O`Connor * of Carmel

1st Place Match

  • Andrew Irick (Hamilton Southeastern) 27-1, Sr. over Mihails Platonov (Westfield) 22-13, So. (Fall 1:43)

3rd Place Match

  • Kolt Keller (Clinton Central) 14-5, Sr. over Sean Patrick (Clinton Prairie) 28-4, Jr. (Fall 2:08)

5th Place Match

  • Max Kohn (Fishers) 14-16, . over Collin O`Connor * (Carmel) 2-10, Jr. (SV-1 3-1)